Infinera announced the successful completion of desktop simulated network evaluations to achieve  83.6Tbps transmission over 1240km G.654.C ULL optical fiber,deploying Super C+Super L technology on Telstra InfraCo’s Australian intercity optical fibre network.

The desktop evaluations were conducted on two simulated links − the 1,240-km link between Melbourne and Sydney and the 3,937-km link between Perth and Sydney − achieving a groundbreaking fibre capacity of 83.6 Tbps and 57.6 Tbps, respectively. These results represent a new benchmark for fibre capacity over long-distance networks and a significant increase in network efficiency, enabling the delivery of more services per fibre.

The simulated evaluation was performed using Infinera’s GX Series Compact Modular Platform equipped with ICE7, Infinera’s latest generation of coherent optical technology, and Infinera’s Super C+L-enabled next generation optical line system coupled with Corning’s SMF-28® ULL optical fibre characteristics.

Corning’s SMF-28® ULL optical fiber portfolio has the lowest-loss 80 µm2 terrestrial-grade fibers available in the market. Compliant to ITU-T G.654.C, this ultra-low-loss fiber can be leveraged to extend network span lengths, skip amplification sites, upgrade to faster bit rates, add network components for improved flexibility, and/or lengthen the distance between regenerators.

Telstra InfraCo’s intercity network will boost its national fibre network with new fibre paths across the country. The new fibre paths are designed to boost capacity and speed between cities, regions, and remote communities, serving hyper scalers, service providers, and government entities.

This enhancement substantially increases data transmission rates and overall network capacity by using fibre assets more efficiently. Specifically, integrating these technologies into the simulated Melbourne to Sydney route demonstrates a capacity increase of approximately 53% compared to the current fibre and line system performance.

Earlier this month, China Telecom announced a trial to transport a maximum transmission capacity of 64Tbps per fiber pair over a distance of more than 1,200 kilometers, using the existing in-service G.652 optical fiber cable, and extended C+L technology.

C+L evolving to Super C+Super L

C band (Conventional-band) represents the optical spectrum from 1530 nm to 1565 nm, while L band (Long-band) represents the optical spectrum from 1565nm to 1625nm.

DWDM networks have traditionally used the C-band. The C-band was preferred over the L-band for its lower dispersion and the availability of lower-noise EDFA amplification.

Over time, the amount of C-band spectrum available to DWDM systems has evolved from 3,200 GHz to 4,000 GHz, then to 4,400 GHz, then to 4,800 GHz.

The 4,800 GHz (4.8 THz) of the extended C-band operates with wavelengths from approximately 1529 nm to 1567 nm.

The L-band is also able to leverage EDFA amplification technology and provides the option to double the amount of spectrum, with an additional 4,800 GHz (4.8 THz) of spectrum between approximately 1569 nm and 1610 nm in the extended L-band.

The C+L solution has been evolved further to Super C + Super L.

Super C-band offers the potential for up to 6.1 THz of spectrum between approximately 1524 nm and 1572 nm. Super C can be a valuable option for spectrum expansion even on its own, enabling 50+ Tb/s on a single fiber pair.

Super L also offers the potential for up to 6.1 THz of spectrum between approximately 1575 nm and 1626 nm., enabling aggregate spectrum of up to 12.2 THz by combining Super C and Super L.

Leveraging Infinera’s 1.2 Tbps and 148 Gbaud per wave ICE7 optical engine technology, the DWDM system deployed with Super C + Super L solution will enable total capacity exceeding 100 Tbps on a single fiber pair.